Current Assessment Roll
Tax Rate Schedule
Assessment Amortization Schedule
Current Amount Due by Property
PID Documents and Legal Description

Current 2016 Assessment Information

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Rose Hill Public Improvement District (PID)?

The Rose Hill PID was created and authorized by Ordinance 227 of the City of Manor in accordance with Chapter 372 of the Texas Local Government Code on the 16th day of July, 2003. The purposes of the District are to design, acquire, and construct public and private improvements that are necessary for full development of the Property, which improvements will include, but not be limited to:

  1. wastewater collection improvements;
  2. water distribution improvements;
  3. public roadways and related appurtenances (including, but not limited to, street lighting and storm water control improvements);
  4. drainage improvements;
  5. common area fencing and landscaping;
  6. other utilities (all of the foregoing collectively referred to as the "District Improvements").

What Property is Included in the District?

All of the developed property in the Stonewater Subdivision in Manor Texas is included in the District. The legal description of all of the property included in the District is public record and is referenced in the ordinances that created and authorized the District. The legal description of the included property can be found in the Document links above.

Does the City Manage the District?

No. To minimize costs and promote the efficient management of the District, the City contracted to have the District privately managed. The District Manager's mailing address is Rose Hill PID, P O Box 1360, Manchaca TX 78652.

What is the purpose of the Assessment?

A portion of the projected costs of the PID District Improvements was divided evenly among all of the lots in the District that benefited from those improvements.

How much is the Assessment?

The amount of the total Assessment and the Annual Assessments are set by City Council Ordinance. A series of annual assessments (the "Annual Assessments") has been levied against each platted lot, in an annual amount that will fully pay the Lot Assessment, together with interest at 5% amortized over 30 years. The Annual Assessments continue each year until the Lot Assessment, including interest as described, is paid in full.

The PID assessment for a lot with a completed home was reduced from an original amount of $8,800 to $7,212 on September 20, 2006 by City of Manor Resolution No. 2006-14. This reduction was due to additional land being included in the PID.

The PID assessment was reduced from $7,212 to $7,102 on October 21, 2009 by City of Manor ordinance #378. The total amount of the PID Assessment currently remains at $7,102 and it can be paid in full by a property owner without penalty at any time. The $7,102 Assessment accrues interest at 5% and is amortized over 30 years with annual installments of $465 due on or before January 31 of each year.

The amount of the Annual Assessment is as follows:

If the final platted residential lot contains a completed home as of the Assessment Date, the annual amount is $465.00 until the Lot Assessment, together with interest as described above, is paid in full.

If the final platted residential lot does not contain a completed home as of the Assessment Date, the owner pays an administrative charge of $100.00 until a completed home has been constructed on the lot; and beginning on the next January 1st to occur after a completed home has been constructed on the lot, the Annual Assessment is $465.00.

When is the Assessment Date?

The Assessment date is January 1 of each calendar year.

What period does the current Assessment cover?

The current Assessment is for the calendar year beginning January 1 and ending December 31.

When is the Assessment bill prepared and mailed?

The current year Assessment bills are prepared and mailed in October of each year.

When is the Assessment due?

The current Assessment is due by January 31 of next year.

Where do I send my payment?

Assessment checks should be made payable to Rose Hill PID and mailed to the PID Manager at P. O. Box 1360, Manchaca, Texas 78652.

Can I pay my Assessment bill on-line or by Credit Card?

No. Currently, the only payment method available is by personal check, bank bill-pay check, or money order sent to the PID Manager at P O Box 1360 in Manchaca, Texas 78652.

Will I get a receipt for my payment?

Yes. The PID Manager will send you a receipt for your payment.

If I did not own the property for the entire year, am I still responsible for the entire Assessment?

Yes, you are responsible for the entire Assessment. The Assessment is treated like a property tax bill and the current owner is responsible for the entire amount due. However, the bill is typically prorated at closing for the accrued but unpaid portion. For example, if you purchased your property on June 30, 2008 and your Assessment amount is for $465.00 you should have received a credit of half of the $465.00 or $232.50 at closing when you purchased the property that is subject to the Asesssment.

What if I did not receive a credit for the accrued but unpaid portion of the Assessment when I purchased my property?

Please review the purchase agreement for your home to see who is responsible for paying the Assessment, and contact your seller, your agent, or the title company where you closed, as appropriate. The Rose Hill PID Manager has no authority to adjust the amount of any Assessment.

What happens if I do not pay the bill?

The lien for the Rose Hill PID assessment was recorded prior to the recording of any subdivision plats and prior to the construction of any improvements on the land included in the PID.

The PID assessment lien is superior to any and all mortgage liens.

A foreclosure by a lender will not eliminate any unpaid PID assessments on a lot.

State law AUTOMATICALLY places a lien on property on January 1 of each year to insure that the Assessment is paid. The lien remains on the property until the Assessment, penalties, and other charges are PAID IN FULL (Sec. 32.01 of the Texas Property Tax Code.) For the current year assessment, YOU HAVE from the time the assessment bill is mailed UNTIL JANUARY 31 TO PAY your assessment without penalty of interest. If you don't make your FULL assessment payment by January 31, you will be charged penalty and interest starting February 1 and run a high risk of being sued after that time. PENALTY is imposed at the statutory rate of 6% on the 1st month of delinquency and will increase 1% each month thereafter, reaching the maximum of 12% by July 1. In addition to penalty, INTEREST is imposed at the statutory rate of 1% on the 1st day of the month of delinquency and will increase 1% each month thereafter. The PID Manager DOES NOT HAVE LEGAL AUTHORITY TO FORGIVE OR WAIVE any penalty or interest charge on a delinquent assessment. FAILURE TO PAY the assessment can result in the foreclosure and sale of the property. Should a lawsuit be filed to foreclose on the Assessment lien, an enforcement fee, court costs, and other collection expenses will be added to the assessment, penalty and interest due.

Can the Assessment be enforced by the foreclosure of a homestead?

Yes. According to the Texas Attorney General Opinion No. GA-0237, a public improvement district assessment may be enforced by foreclosure of a homestead provided that the statutory lien predates the date the property became a homestead.

I did not receive a bill or I received an incorrect bill. Am I still liable for the Assessment?

Yes you are. Failure to receive the tax bill does not affect the validity of the Assessment, penalty, or interest, the due date, the existence of a lien, or any procedure instituted to collect an Assessment. However, the District wants its records to be as complete as possible. If you did not receive a bill, or received an incorrect bill, please send us your accurate contact information as soon as possible.

Where does the PID get the owner name/mailing address for billing purposes and what should I do if I just bought a house in Stonewater or I have changes to my name or mailing address?

The PID obtains information from the Travis County Appraisal District (TCAD) periodically and uses that to update owner name and address records prior to sending out billings. You can find out what information we have by inputing your "property ID" in the box below and clicking search.

Property ID:

It can take as long as three or four months for the TCAD data to be updated so our records can be stale at times and bills will get mailed to the name/address that we currently have on file. If you recently purchased your house or you have changed your mailing address, please send an email to [email protected] with "Owner Name/Mailing Address Change" in the subject line and please provide the Date you closed (per your closing statement) and the new Owner name/s (exactly as it appears on the deed) or your new mailing address, whichever change is appropriate, and we will update our records accordingly.

Are the delinquent PID assessments subject to the same regulation as delinquent ad valorem taxes?

Yes, Texas Local Government Code, Chapter 372.018(b) (part of the State law that governs PID's) states that, "Delinquent installments of the assessment shall incur interest, penalties, and attorney's fees in the same manner as delinquent ad valorem taxes."

Can the PID Manager change, waive or modify the penalties or interest?

No, Texas Tax Code, Section 33.01 establishes the required penalties & interest that shall be charged on delinquencies.

Why is my Assessment not part of my bill from the Travis County Tax Assessor Collector's Office?

Even though PID assessments are treated similarly to real estate taxes under State law, the Attorney General has said that they are not "taxes" that must be collected by the Assessor Collector. Until such time as an agreement is reached between the PID and the Travis County Tax Assessor Collector's office to collect the PID Assessments, the Assessments will be billed and collected by the PID's private Manager.

Is the Assessment tax deductible?

The PID is not able to answer federal income tax questions. Consult your tax professional for details.

Should my mortgage company be notified of this assessment so that they can escrow these funds and pay the assessment on my behalf?

Yes you should notify your mortgage company. This lien is superior to your mortgage lien and your mortgage company will probably want to pay it directly out of escrowed funds. If you have questions about the escrow account on your loan, please contact your lender.

What if I have a question about my bill?

The Rose Hill PID is privately managed and does not maintain a physical office or telephone. You can send your questions in writing to: Rose Hill PID Manager, P O Box 1360, Manchaca TX 78652 or for faster response, you can send an email to [email protected]. The Manager will make every attempt to respond to your questions as quickly as possible, usually within 24 hours.